Canadian VC Recipients



Name Date of action Conflict Unit Perpetuating Unit Place of action Province of origin
Alexander Dunn 1854 Battle of Balaclava, Crimean War 33rd Regiment of Foot Yorkshire Regiment Balaclava, Crimea Ontario
Raymond de Montmorency 1898 Battle of Omdurman, Sudan Campaign 21st Lancers 17th/21st Lancers Omdurman, Sudan Quebec
Campbell Douglas 1867 Bravery at Sea, Andaman Islands Expedition 24th Regiment of Foot South Wales Borderers Little Andaman, India Ontario
Wallace Algie 1918* First World War 20th Battalion, CEF The Queen’s York Rangers (1st American Regiment) (RCAC) Cambrai, France Ontario
William Barker 1918 First World War No. 201 Squadron RAF None Forêt de Mormal, France Manitoba
Colin Barron 1917 First World War 3rd Battalion, CEF Royal Regiment of Canada Passchendaele, Belgium Ontario
Edward Bellew 1915 First World War 7th Battalion, CEF British Columbia Regiment (Duke of Connaught’s Own) Kerselaere, Belgium British Columbia
Philip Bent 1917* First World War Leicestershire Regiment B Company, Second Battalion, Royal Anglian Regiment Polygon Wood, Belgium Nova Scotia
William Bishop 1917 First World War No. 60 Squadron RAF No. 60 Squadron RAF Cambrai, France Ontario
Rowland Bourke 1918 First World War Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Ostend, Belgium British Columbia
Alexander Brereton 1918 First World War 8th Battalion, CEF Royal Winnipeg Rifles Amiens, France Manitoba
Jean Brillant 1918* First World War 22nd Battalion, CEF Royal 22nd Regiment Meharicourt, France Quebec
Harry Brown 1917* First World War 10th Battalion, CEF Royal Winnipeg Rifles and Calgary Highlanders Loos, France Ontario
Hugh Cairns 1918* First World War 46th Battalion, CEF Saskatchewan Dragoons Valenciennes, France Saskatchewan
Frederick Campbell 1915* First World War 1st Battalion, CEF Royal Canadian Regiment Givenchy, France Ontario
William Clark-Kennedy 1918 First World War 24th Battalion, CEF Victoria Rifles of Canada Fresnes, France Quebec
Leo Clarke 1916* First World War 2nd Battalion, CEF Governor General’s Foot Guards Pozières, France Manitoba
Robert Combe 1917* First World War 27th Battalion, CEF Royal Winnipeg Rifles Acheville, France Saskatchewan
Frederick Coppins 1918 First World War 8th Battalion, CEF Royal Winnipeg Rifles Hackett Woods, France Manitoba
John Croak 1918* First World War 13th Battalion (Royal Highlanders of Canada), CEF Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment) of Canada Amiens, France Nova Scotia
Robert Cruickshank 1918 First World War London Regiment London Regiment Jordan, Palestine Manitoba
Edmund De Wind 1918* First World War Royal Irish Rifles Royal Irish Regiment (1992) Groagie, France Alberta
Thomas Dinesen 1918 First World War 42nd Battalion, CEF Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment) of Canada Parvillers, France n/a
Frederick Fisher 1915* First World War 13th Battalion (Royal Highlanders of Canada), CEF Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment) of Canada St. Julien, Belgium Ontario
Gordon Flowerdew 1918* First World War Lord Strathcona’s Horse (Royal Canadians) Lord Strathcona’s Horse (Royal Canadians) Bois de Moreuil, France British Columbia
Herman Good 1918 First World War 13th Battalion (Royal Highlanders of Canada), CEF Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment) of Canada Hangard Wood, France New Brunswick
Milton Gregg 1918 First World War Royal Canadian Regiment Royal Canadian Regiment Cambrai, France New Brunswick
Frederick Hall 1915* First World War 8th Battalion (90th Winnipeg Rifles), CEF Royal Winnipeg Rifles Ypres, Belgium Manitoba
Robert Hanna 1917 First World War 29th Battalion, CEF British Columbia Regiment (Duke of Connaught’s Own) Lens, France British Columbia
Frederick Harvey 1917 First World War Lord Strathcona’s Horse (Royal Canadians) Lord Strathcona’s Horse (Royal Canadians) Guyencourt, France Alberta
Frederick Hobson 1917* First World War 20th Battalion, CEF Queen’s York Rangers (1st American Regiment) (RCAC) Lens, France Ontario
Thomas Holmes 1917 First World War 4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion, CEF Governor General’s Horse Guards Passchendaele, Belgium Ontario
Samuel Honey 1918* First World War 78th Battalion, CEF Winnipeg Grenadiers Bourlon Wood, France Ontario
Bellenden Hutcheson 1918 First World War 75th Battalion, CEF Toronto Scottish Regiment (Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother’s Own) Arras, France Ontario
Joseph Kaeble 1918* First World War 22nd Battalion, CEF Royal 22e Régiment Neuville-Vitasse, France Quebec
George Kerr 1918 First World War 3rd Battalion, CEF Queen’s Own Rifles of Canadaand Royal Regiment of Canada Bourlon Wood, France Ontario
John Kerr 1916 First World War 49th Battalion, CEF Loyal Edmonton Regiment (4th Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry) Courcelette, France Nova ScotiaAlberta
Cecil Kinross 1917 First World War 49th Battalion, CEF Loyal Edmonton Regiment (4th Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry) Passchendaele, Belgium Alberta
Arthur Knight 1918* First World War 10th Battalion, CEF Royal Winnipeg Rifles and Calgary Highlanders Villers-les-Cagnicourt, France Saskatchewan
Filip Konowal 1917 First World War 47th Battalion, CEF Royal Westminster Regiment Lens, France n/a
Okill Learmonth 1917* First World War 2nd Battalion, CEF Governor General’s Foot Guards Loos, France Quebec
Graham Lyall 1918 First World War 102nd Battalion, CEF British Columbia Regiment (Duke of Connaught’s Own) Cambrai, France Ontario
Thain MacDowell 1917 First World War 38th Battalion, CEF Cameron Highlanders of Ottawa (Duke of Edinburgh’s Own) Vimy Ridge, France Ontario
John MacGregor 1918 First World War 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion, CEF British Columbia Dragoons Cambrai, France British Columbia
George McKean 1918 First World War 14th Battalion, CEF Royal Montreal Regiment Gavrelle Sector, France Alberta
Hugh McKenzie 1917* First World War Canadian Machine Gun Corps Royal Canadian Armoured Corps Meetscheele Spur, Belgium Ontario Alberta
Alan McLeod 1918* First World War No. 2 Squadron RFC No. 2 Squadron RAF Albert, France Manitoba
William Merrifield 1918 First World War 4th Battalion, CEF 56th Field Artillery Regiment, RCA, Royal Hamilton Light Infantry (Wentworth Regiment) Abancourt, France Ontario
William Metcalf 1918 First World War 16th Battalion (Canadian Scottish), CEF Canadian Scottish Regiment Arras, France n/a
William Milne 1917* First World War 16th Battalion (Canadian Scottish), CEF Canadian Scottish Regiment Thelus, France Saskatchewan
Harry Miner 1918* First World War 58th Battalion, CEF Royal Regiment of Canada Demuin, France Ontario
Coulson Norman Mitchell 1918 First World War 4th Battalion Canadian Engineers Canal de L’Escaut, France Manitoba
George Mullin 1917 First World War Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry Passchendaele, Belgium Saskatchewan
Claude Nunney 1918* First World War 38th Battalion, CEF Cameron Highlanders of Ottawa (Duke of Edinburgh’s Own) Drocourt-Queant Line, France Ontario
Christopher O’Kelly 1917 First World War 52nd Battalion, CEF Lake Superior Scottish Regiment Passchendaele, Belgium Manitoba
Michael O’Leary 1915 First World War Irish Guards Irish Guards Cuinchy, France Saskatchewan
Michael O’Rourke 1917 First World War 7th Battalion, CEF British Columbia Regiment (Duke of Connaught’s Own) Hill 70, France British Columbia
John Pattison 1917* First World War 50th Battalion, CEF King’s Own Calgary Regiment (RCAC) Vimy Ridge, France Alberta
George Pearkes 1917 First World War 5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion, CEF Sherbrooke Hussars Passchendaele, Belgium Yukon
Cyrus Peck 1918 First World War 16th Battalion (Canadian Scottish), CEF Canadian Scottish Regiment Cagnicourt, France New Brunswick
Walter Rayfield 1918 First World War 7th Battalion, CEF British Columbia Regiment (Duke of Connaught’s Own) Arras, France Ontario
James Richardson 1916* First World War 16th Battalion (Canadian Scottish), CEF Canadian Scottish Regiment Somme, France British Columbia
James Peter Robertson 1917* First World War 27th Battalion, CEF Royal Winnipeg Rifles Passchendaele, Belgium Nova ScotiaAlberta
Charles Rutherford 1918 First World War 5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion, CEF Sherbrooke Hussars Monchy, France Ontario
Francis Scrimger 1915 First World War Canadian Army Medical Corps St. Julien, Belgium Quebec
Robert Shankland 1917 First World War 43rd Battalion, CEF Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada Passchendaele, Belgium Manitoba
Ellis Sifton 1917* First World War 18th Battalion, CEF Essex and Kent Scottish Neuville-St.-Vaast, France Ontario
John Sinton 1916 First World War Indian Medical Service Orah Ruins, Mesopotamia British Columbia
Robert Spall 1918* First World War Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry Parvillers, France Manitoba
Harcus Strachan 1917 First World War Fort Garry Horse Fort Garry Horse Masnières, France ManitobaAlberta
James Tait 1918* First World War 78th Battalion, CEF Winnipeg Grenadiers Amiens, France Manitoba
Thomas Wilkinson 1916* First World War Loyal North Lancashire Regiment Loyal Regiment (North Lancashire) La Boiselle, France British Columbia
John Young 1918 First World War 87th Battalion, CEF Canadian Grenadier Guards Dury-Arras Sector, France Quebec
Raphael Zengel 1918 First World War 5th Battalion, CEF North Saskatchewan Regiment Warvillers, France Saskatchewan
William Hall 1857 Indian rebellion of 1857 HMS Shannon none Lucknow, India Nova Scotia
Herbert Reade 1857 Indian rebellion of 1857 61st Regiment of Foot The Rifles Delhi, India Ontario
Hampden Cockburn 1900 Second Boer War Royal Canadian Dragoons Royal Canadian Dragoons Komati River, South Africa Ontario
Edward Holland 1900 Second Boer War Royal Canadian Dragoons Royal Canadian Dragoons Komati River, South Africa Ontario
William Nickerson 1900 Second Boer War Royal Army Medical Corps Wakkerstroom, South Africa New Brunswick
Arthur Richardson 1900 Second Boer War Strathcona’s Horse Lord Strathcona’s Horse (Royal Canadians) Wolwespruit, South Africa Saskatchewan
Richard Turner 1900 Second Boer War Royal Canadian Dragoons Royal Canadian Dragoons Komati River, South Africa Quebec
Ian Bazalgette 1944* Second World War No. 115 Squadron RAF No. 115 Squadron RAF Trossy St. Maximin, France Alberta
Aubrey Cosens 1945* Second World War Queen’s Own Rifles of Canada Queen’s Own Rifles of Canada Mooshof, Germany Ontario
David Currie 1944 Second World War 29th Armoured Reconnaissance Regiment (South Alberta Regiment) South Alberta Light Horse Battle of Falaise, France Saskatchewan
John Foote 1942 Second World War 1st Battalion, The Royal Hamilton Light Infantry Royal Hamilton Light Infantry (Wentworth Regiment) Dieppe, France Ontario
Robert Gray 1945* Second World War Fleet Air Arm Fleet Air Arm Honshū, Japan British Columbia
Charles Hoey 1944 Second World War Royal Lincolnshire Regiment Royal Anglian Regiment Ngakyedauk Pass, Burma (now Myanmar) British Columbia
David Hornell 1944* Second World War No. 162 Squadron RCAF Faroes, Atlantic Ontario
John Mahony 1944 Second World War Westminster Regiment (Motor) Royal Westminster Regiment River Melfa, Italy British Columbia
Charles Merritt 1942 Second World War South Saskatchewan Regiment South Saskatchewan Regiment Dieppe, France British Columbia
Andrew Mynarski 1944* Second World War No. 419 Squadron RCAF 419 Tactical Fighter Training Squadron Cambrai, France Manitoba
John Osborn 1941* Second World War Winnipeg Grenadiers Winnipeg Grenadiers Mount Butler, Hong Kong Manitoba
Frederick Peters 1942 Second World War HMS Walney Oran, Algeria P.E.I
Ernest Smith 1944 Second World War Seaforth Highlanders of Canada Seaforth Highlanders of Canada River Savio, Italy British Columbia
Frederick Tilston 1945 Second World War Essex Scottish Regiment Essex and Kent Scottish Hochwald Forest, Germany Ontario
Frederick Topham 1945 Second World War 1st Canadian Parachute Battalion Rhine, Germany Ontario
Paul Triquet 1943 Second World War Royal 22e Régiment Royal 22e Régiment Casa Berardi, Italy Quebec

Reference:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Canadian_Victoria_Cross_recipients