Privacy Statement



The Canadians at Arms Privacy Statement

WE VALUE YOUR PRIVACY

Any personal information gathered by Canadians at Arms (“CAA”, “we”) will only be used by CAA, its affiliates, or any organization authorized by CAA, in a manner consistent with the implementation of policies and procedures in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). CAA will conduct itself, in all areas of ongoing business and operations in a manner which will protect all personal information collected, stored and used in such activities in a manner consistent with the mandate of PIPEDA.

  1. Objective and scope of this policy

CAA is committed to respecting your privacy and has prepared this Policy Statement to inform you of our policy and practices concerning the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. This Policy Statement governs personal information collected from and about individuals who are or may become customers and those other individuals or partners with whom we work. It does not govern personal information that CAA collects from and about our employees, the protection of which is governed by other CAA policies. This Policy Statement also governs how CAA treats personal information in connection with your use of the CAA website. Using contractual or other arrangements, CAA shall ensure that agents, contractors or third party service providers, who may receive personal information in the course of providing services to CAA as part of our delivery of products and services, protect that personal information in a manner consistent with the principles articulated in this Policy Statement. In the event of questions about: (i) access to your personal information; (ii) CAA’s collection, use, management or disclosure of personal information; or (iii) this Policy Statement; please contact: Canadians at Arms at support@canadiansatarms.ca

  1. Protection of personal information

The collection or transfer of your personal information is our responsibility when it is obtained through our National Office or our Fundraising Campaign Office. We accept this responsibility whenever we, or an agency on our behalf, handle your personal information. Our plan to secure your personal information from disclosure includes a member of the staff at the National Office being assigned the responsibility for CAA compliance to PIPEDA. We will, under this plan audit and maintain our privacy policy, our information systems and train all personnel accordingly. At any time, anyone having personal information in our possession may, according to our procedures, request and gain access to their own information for purposes of review.

  1. Identification of purposes of collection of information

We will identify the purpose for the collection of personal information before we collect your personal information. CAA will use a “collection purpose” statement on documents and materials distributed by programs and offices when collecting any information which may be used to identify an individual.

  1. Knowledge and consent

We will never collect your personal information without your knowledge and prior consent. Depending on the timing and/or purpose of the collection of information we may employ one of two methods of collection; one being an express consent option which requires you to provide information in a written manner indicating the purpose and your voluntary agreement to provide this information; or, a second option whereby you are required to notify us to opt-out of the collection or use of your personal information. The opt-out option will be used for the collection of information of a less-sensitive nature, allowing for a sufficient period of time for the individual to exercise their right to disallow their consent. In recognition of the donor dollars required to fund our programs and the cost of providing express consent forms in all of our fundraising materials, CAA will, for fundraising purposes, operate under the “opt-out method” as the method of consent. Subject to legal requirements, CAA understands and will comply with your right to withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information at any time. CAA maintains an internal do-not-call list that applies to all our fundraising activities.

  1. Personal information from minors

If CAA knowingly collects any personal information from any person under the age of majority in his/her province or territory of residence, then CAA requests the permission of a parent or legal guardian. Without the express permission of a parent or legal guardian, CAA does not use such information.

  1. Limiting the collection of information

Only that personal information which we have acknowledged as required for operational or programming purposes will be collected by our organization. Each individual will choose what information to share with CAA and for what purposes we may use this information. We only collect information fairly and lawfully, and directly from individuals. Each person has the right to provide as much or as little personal information as you choose to share. In certain circumstances, personal information can be collected, used, or disclosed without the knowledge and consent of the individual. For example, legal, medical, or security reasons may make it impossible or impractical to see consent. Seeking consent may be impossible or inappropriate when the individual is a minor, seriously ill, or mentally incapacitated. In addition, if CAA does not have a direct relationship with the individual, it may not always be able to seek consent. For example, seeking consent may be impractical for a charity or a direct marketing firm that wishes to acquire a mailing list from another organization. In such cases, the organization providing the list would be expected to obtain consent before disclosing personal information.

  1. Limiting use, disclosure and retention of collected information

Personal information will be retained as long as it is required to satisfy the intended purpose, and in compliance with any laws surrounding information retention. If all identified purposes for the use of personal information collected have been exhausted, we will destroy the information or render it unidentifiable to any specific person. All purposes for which we intend to use your personal information will be disclosed to you and should we identify a new situation requiring the use of your information, we will attempt to contact you prior to information being used with a view to gaining your consent.

  1. Accuracy of your personal information

Aside from third party fund-raising lists, practically all personal information that we collect comes directly from individuals themselves, for example; on our donations forms or subscription request forms, in telephone conversations, through donor correspondence, registration in a contest or program or a transaction through our online store. Unless we are advised differently, we will generally assume this information to be accurate and complete. Although we do not regularly or routinely update personal information which has been provided to us, we do ensure opportunities exist for individuals to update their own personal information on an ongoing basis.

  1. Visiting CAA websites and the use of cookies

With respect to its websites, CAA collects information from site visitors through the use of cookies. “Cookies” are files or pieces of information that may be stored in your computer’s hard drive when you visit any of our websites. Cookies are also used to remember that you may have already provided personal information to us and as a result, they help speed up your future activities when accessing any of our websites. The cookies are persistent cookies and reside on your Internet browser for six (6) months. CAA does not share personal information obtained through cookies with any third parties that do not agree to use such information solely for the purposes of providing services to CAA and under the instruction of CAA and, with respect to that information, to act in a manner consistent with the relevant principles articulated in this Policy Statement. Most Internet browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to accept cookies, you can set yours to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. Please refer to your software manual or Internet provider for instructions. In some instances, you may have received a unique Client ID and created a password in order to use the secure portions of the CAA website. You are requested not to divulge your Client ID or password to anyone other than CAA personnel (e.g. Customer Service assistance, if provided) and then only for the purpose of permitting them to provide service to you. In addition to personal information you provide and cookies, CAA may collect other information about your visits to our websites. For example, we may collect information about your computer, such as your IP address (a number assigned to your computer whenever you surf the World Wide Web); the type of Internet browser you are using; the type of computer operating system you are using; or the domain name of the website from which you linked to our Websites. This information will not be linked to your personal information and will only be collected in the aggregate in connection with all the users of our Websites for planning, forecasting and/or evaluation purposes. CAA has no control over the content of third party websites that may be identified on the CAA website or, if applicable, accessed through references or hyperlinks.

  1. Safeguards for your personal information

All means possible are used to protect and guard personal information on file with CAA. Access to information is limited to those with a “need to know”, all employees and volunteers in the employ of CAA are trained on the issue of privacy – its meaning and importance, and as well, all files whether “soft” (meaning electronic) or “hard” (meaning paper) are maintained in secure locations. Our Privacy Officer will screen and verify access to personal information.

  1. Openness of our privacy policy and procedures

Transparency is a way of operating for CAA. Our policies and procedures are documented and open to all individuals. We will endeavour to communicate this Policy Statement and all related procedures, to the best of our ability, to all those individuals providing us with their personal information.

  1. Right to access personal information

At any time, you are entitled to view your personal information on file with CAA. Upon receiving a request from you, we will advise you of the purpose for which it was collected, the disposition of the information and, if it has been disposed of, how we did this. In order to access personal information, we may have on you, please send your written request to CAA’s Privacy Officer at our National Office, 56 Baypointe Cres, Ottawa, ON, K2G 6R1. Please be sure to include as many details as possible to facilitate the processing of your request in a timely manner.

  1. Your right to challenge

Our Privacy Officer can be contacted at any time should you be concerned about our not complying with our stated Privacy Policy. Your comments are always appreciated.

  1. Amendment of CAA Practices and This Policy

This statement is in effect as of April 1, 2018. CAA will from time to time review and revise its privacy practices and this Policy Statement. In the event of any amendment, an appropriate notice will be posted on CAA websites. Policy changes will apply to the information collected from the date of posting of the revised Policy Statement to CAA’s website as well as to existing information held by CAA.

Adopted by Canadians at Arms Inc. 2018